Home » Cycling World Champions List

Cycling World Champions List

Cycling World Champions List
Loading...

Men

Road Race

YearRiderCountryHost
1927Alfredo BindaItalyNürburgring (Germany)
1928Georges RonsseBelgiumBudapest (Hungary)
1929Georges RonsseBelgiumZürich (Switzerland)
1930Alfredo BindaItalyLiège (Belgium)
1931Learco GuerraItalyCopenhagen (Denmark)
1932Alfredo BindaItalyRome (Italy)
1933Georges SpeicherFranceMontlhéry (France)
1934Karel KaersBelgiumLeipzig (Germany)
1935Jean AertsBelgiumFloreffe (Belgium)
1936Antonin MagneFranceBerne (Switzerland)
1937Eloi MeulenbergBelgiumCopenhagen (Denmark)
1938Marcel KintBelgiumValkenburg (Netherlands)
1939Race Not Held
1940Race Not Held
1941Race Not Held
1942Race Not Held
1943Race Not Held
1944Race Not Held
1945Race Not Held
1946Hans KnechtSwitzerlandZürich(Switzerland)
1947Theo MiddelkampNetherlandsReims (France)
1948Briek SchotteBelgiumValkenburg (Netherlands)
1949Rik Van SteenbergenBelgiumCopenhagen (Denmark)
1950Briek SchotteBelgiumMoorslede (Belgium)
1951 Ferdi KüblerSwitzerlandVarese (Italy)
1952Heinz MüllerGermanyLuxembourg
1953 Fausto CoppiItalyLugano (Switzerland)
1954Louison BobetFranceSolingen (West Germany)
1955Stan OckersBelgiumFrascati (Italy)
1956Rik Van SteenbergenBelgiumCopenhagen (Denmark)
1957Rik Van SteenbergenBelgiumWaregem (Belgium)
1958Ercole BaldiniItalyReims (France)
1959André DarrigadeFranceZandvoort (Netherlands)
1960Rik Van LooyBelgiumKarl Marx Stadt (East Germany)
1961Rik Van LooyBelgiumBerne (Switzerland)
1962 Jean StablinskiFranceSalò di Garda (Italy)
1963Benoni BeheytBelgiumRonse (Belgium)
1964Jan JanssenNetherlandsSallanches (France)
1965 Tom SimpsonGreat BritainSan Sebastián (Spain)
1966Rudi AltigGermanyNürburgring (West Germany)
1967 Eddy MerckxBelgiumHeerlen (Netherlands)
1968Vittorio AdorniItalyImola (Italy)
1969Harm OttenbrosNetherlandsZolder (Belgium)
1970Jean-Pierre MonsereBelgiumLeicester (United Kingdom)
1971Eddy MerckxBelgiumMendrisio (Switzerland)
1972Marino BassoItalyGap (France)
1973Felice GimondiItalyBarcelona (Spain)
1974Eddy MerckxBelgiumMontreal (Canada)
1975Hennie KuiperNetherlandsYvoir (Belgium)
1976Freddy MaertensBelgiumOstuni (Italy)
1977Francesco MoserItalySan Cristóbal (Venezuela)
1978Gerrie KnetemannNetherlandsNürburgring (West Germany)
1979Jan RaasNetherlandsValkenburg (Netherlands)
1980Bernard HinaultFranceSallanches (France)
1981Freddy MaertensBelgiumPrague (Czechoslovakia)
1982Giuseppe SaronniItalyGoodwood (United Kingdom)
1983 Greg LeMondUnited StatesAltenrhein (Switzerland)
1984Claude CriquielionBelgiumBarcelona (Spain)
1985Joop ZoetemelkNetherlandsGiavera del Montello (Italy)
1986Moreno ArgentinItalyColorado Springs (United States)
1987Stephen RocheIrelandVillach (Austria)
1988Maurizio FondriestItalyRonse (Belgium)
1989Greg LeMondUnited StatesChambéry (France)
1990Rudy DhaenensBelgiumUtsunomiya (Japan)
1991Gianni BugnoItalyStuttgart (Germany)
1992Gianni BugnoItalyBenidorm (Spain)
1993Lance ArmstrongUnited StatesOslo (Norway)
1994Luc LeblancFranceAgrigento (Italy)
1995Abraham OlanoSpainDuitama (Colombia)
1996Johan MuseeuwBelgiumLugano (Switzerland)
1997Laurent BrochardFranceSan Sebastián (Spain)
1998Oscar CamenzindSwitzerlandValkenburg (Netherlands)
1999Óscar FreireSpainVerona (Italy)
2000Romans VainsteinsLatviaPlouay (France)
2001Óscar FreireSpainLisbon (Portugal)
2002Mario CipolliniItalyZolder and Hasselt (Belgium)
2003Igor AstarloaSpainHamilton (Canada)
2004Óscar FreireSpainVerona (Italy)
2005Tom BoonenBelgiumMadrid (Spain)
2006Paolo BettiniItalySalzburg (Austria)
2007Paolo BettiniItalyStuttgart (Germany)
2008Alessandro BallanItalyVarese (Italy)
2009Cadel EvansAustraliaMendrisio (Switzerland)
2010Thor HushovdNorwayMelbourne and Geelong (Australia)
2011Mark CavendishGreat BritainCopenhagen (Denmark)
2012Philippe GilbertBelgiumLimburg (Netherlands)
2013Rui Alberto Faria da CostaPortugalFlorence (Italy)
2014Michał KwiatkowskiPolandPonferrada (Spain)
2015Peter SaganSlovakiaRichmond (United States)
2016Peter SaganSlovakiaDoha (Qatar)
2017Peter SaganSlovakiaBergen (Norway)
2018Alejandro ValverdeSpainInnsbruck (Austria)
2019Mads PedersenDenmarkYorkshire (United Kingdom)
2020Julian AlaphilippeFranceImola (Emilia-Romagna, Italy)
Sagan

Time Trial

YearRiderCountryHost
1994Chris BoardmanGreat BritainAgrigento (Italy)
1995Miguel IndurainSpainDuitama (Colombia)
1996Alex ZülleSwitzerlandLugano (Switzerland)
1997Laurent JalabertFranceSan Sebastián (Spain)
1998Abraham OlanoSpainValkenburg (Netherlands)
1999Jan UllrichGermanyVerona (Italy)
2000Serhiy HoncharUkrainePlouay (France)
2001Jan UllrichGermanyLisbon (Portugal)
2002Santiago BoteroColombiaZolder and Hasselt (Belgium)
2003Michael RogersAustraliaHamilton (Canada)
2004Michael RogersAustraliaVerona (Italy)
2005Michael RogersAustraliaMadrid (Spain)
2006Fabian CancellaraSwitzerlandSalzburg (Austria)
2007Fabian CancellaraSwitzerlandStuttgart (Germany)
2008Bert GrabschGermanyVarese (Italy)
2009Fabian CancellaraSwitzerlandMendrisio (Switzerland)
2010Fabian CancellaraSwitzerlandMelbourne and Geelong (Australia)
2011Tony MartinGermanyCopenhagen (Denmark)
2012Tony MartinGermanyLimburg (Netherlands)
2013Tony MartinGermanyFlorence (Italy)
2014Bradley WigginsGreat BritainPonferrada (Spain)
2015Vasil KiryienkaBelarusRichmond (United States)
2016Tony MartinGermanyDoha (Qatar)
2017Tom DumoulinNetherlandsBergen (Norway)
2018Rohan DennisAustraliaInnsbruck (Austria)
2019Rohan DennisAustraliaYorkshire (United Kingdom)
2020Filippo GannaItalyImola (Emilia-Romagna, Italy)

Women

Road Race

YearRiderCountryHost
1958Elsy JacobsLuxembourgReims (France)
1959Yvonne ReyndersBelgiumZandvoort (Netherlands)
1960Beryl BurtonGreat BritainKarl Marx Stadt (East Germany)
1961Yvonne ReyndersBelgiumBerne (Switzerland)
1962Marie-Rose GaillardFranceSalò di Garda (Italy)
1963Yvonne ReyndersBelgiumRonse (Belgium)
1964Emma SonkaUSSRSallanches (France)
1965Elisabeth EicholzEast GermanySan Sebastián (Spain)
1966Yvonne ReyndersNetherlandsNürburgring (West Germany)
1967Beryl BurtonGreat BritainHeerlen (Netherlands)
1968Keetie van Oosten-HageNetherlandsImola (Italy)
1969Audrey McElmuryUnited StatesZolder (Belgium)
1970Anna KonkinaUSSRLeicester (United Kingdom)
1971Anna KonkinaUSSRMendrisio (Switzerland)
1972Geneviève GambillonFranceGap (France)
1973Nicole VandenbroeckBelgiumBarcelona (Spain)
1974Geneviève GambillonFranceMontreal (Canada)
1975Tineke FopmaNetherlandsYvoir (Belgium)
1976Keetie van Oosten-HageNetherlandsOstuni (Italy)
1977Josiane BostFranceSan Cristóbal (Venezuela)
1978Beate HabetzGermanyNürburgring (West Germany)
1979Petra de BruijnNetherlandsValkenburg (Netherlands)
1980Beth HeidenUnited StatesSallanches (France)
1981Ute EnzenauerGermanyPrague (Czechoslovakia)
1982Mandy JonesGreat BritainGoodwood (United Kingdom)
1983Marianne BerglundSwedenAltenrhein (Switzerland)
1984Race Not Held
1985Jeannie LongoFranceGiavera del Montello (Italy)
1986Jeannie LongoFranceColorado Springs (United States)
1987Jeannie LongoFranceVillach (Austria)
1988Race Not Held
1989Jeannie LongoFranceChambéry (France)
1990Catherine MarsalFranceUtsunomiya (Japan)
1991Leontien van MoorselNetherlandsStuttgart (Germany)
1992Race Not Held
1993Leontien van MoorselNetherlandsOslo (Norway)
1994Monica ValvikNorwayAgrigento (Italy)
1995Jeannie LongoFranceDuitama (Colombia)
1996Barbara HeebSwitzerlandLugano (Switzerland)
1997Alessandra CappellottoItalySan Sebastián (Spain)
1998Diana Žiliūtė LithuaniaValkenburg (Netherlands)
1999Edita PučinskaitėLithuaniaVerona (Italy)
2000Zinaida StahurskaiaBelarusPlouay (France)
2001Rasa PolikevičiūtėLithuaniaLisbon (Portugal)
2002Susanne LjungskogSwedenZolder and Hasselt (Belgium)
2003Susanne LjungskogSwedenHamilton (Canada)
2004Judith ArndtGermanyVerona (Italy)
2005Regina SchleicherGermanyMadrid (Spain)
2006Marianne VosNetherlandsSalzburg (Austria)
2007Marta BastianelliItalyStuttgart (Germany)
2008Nicole CookeGreat BritainVarese (Italy)
2009Tatiana GuderzoItalyMendrisio (Switzerland)
2010Giorgia BronziniItalyMelbourne and Geelong (Australia)
2011Giorgia BronziniItalyCopenhagen (Denmark)
2012Marianne VosNetherlandsLimburg (Netherlands)
2013Marianne VosNetherlandsFlorence (Italy)
2014Pauline Ferrand-PrévotFrancePonferrada (Spain)
2015Lizzie ArmisteadGreat BritainRichmond (United States)
2016Amalie DideriksenDenmarkDoha (Qatar)
2017Chantal BlaakNetherlandsBergen (Norway)
2018Anna van der BreggenNetherlandsInnsbruck (Austria)
2019Annemiek van VleutenNetherlandsYorkshire (United Kingdom)
2020Anna van der BreggenNetherlandsImola (Emilia-Romagna, Italy)
Anna van der Breggen

Time Trial

YearRiderCountryHost
1994Karen KurreckUnited StatesAgrigento (Italy)
1995Jeannie LongoFranceDuitama (Colombia)
1996Jeannie LongoFranceLugano (Switzerland)
1997Jeannie LongoFranceSan Sebastián (Spain)
1998Leontien Zijlaard-van MoorselNetherlandsValkenburg (Netherlands)
1999Leontien Zijlaard-van MoorselNetherlandsVerona (Italy)
2000Mari HoldenUnited StatesPlouay (France)
2001Jeannie LongoFranceLisbon (Portugal)
2002Zulfiya ZabirovaRussiaZolder and Hasselt (Belgium)
2003Joane SomarribaSpainHamilton (Canada)
2004Karin ThürigSwitzerlandVerona (Italy)
2005Karin ThürigSwitzerlandMadrid (Spain)
2006Kristen ArmstrongUnited StatesSalzburg (Austria)
2007Hanka KupfernagelGermanyStuttgart (Germany)
2008Amber NebenUnited StatesVarese (Italy)
2009Kristen ArmstrongUnited StatesMendrisio (Switzerland)
2010Emma PooleyGreat BritainMelbourne and Geelong (Australia)
2011Judith ArndtGermanyCopenhagen (Denmark)
2012Judith ArndtGermanyLimburg (Netherlands)
2013Ellen van DijkNetherlandsFlorence (Italy)
2014Lisa BrennauerGermanyPonferrada (Spain)
2015Linda VillumsenDenmarkRichmond (United States)
2016Amber NebenUnited StatesDoha (Qatar)
2017Annemiek van VleutenNetherlandsBergen (Norway)
2018Annemiek van VleutenNetherlandsInnsbruck (Austria)
2019Chloe Dygert OwenUnited StatesYorkshire (United Kingdom)
2020Anna van der BreggenNetherlandsImola (Emilia-Romagna, Italy)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.