2024 Giro d’Italia Women Stage 1 Time Trial Start Order

The anticipation is palpable as the 2024 Giro d’Italia Women kicks off with a thrilling time trial in the historic city of Brescia on Sunday 7th July. This opening stage promises to set the tone for what is expected to be a fiercely competitive race, featuring a star-studded lineup of some of the most formidable cyclists in the world.

The 2024 Giro d’Italia Women kicks off with a high-stakes time trial in the historic city of Brescia. This opening stage is set to be a dramatic start to the race, not just because of the impressive lineup, but also due to the challenging weather conditions predicted for later in the day. With thunderstorms and rain on the horizon, and a more favorable wind situation earlier on, many top contenders will be starting early to take advantage of the better conditions.

With such a formidable lineup, the stage is set for a captivating battle against the clock. Each rider will be pushing their limits to gain precious seconds that could prove crucial in the overall standings. As the riders roll down the start ramp in Brescia, fans around the world will be glued to their screens, eager to see who will emerge victorious in this first test of the 2024 Giro d’Italia Women.

With the threat of adverse weather looming, these riders will be pushing their limits to gain precious seconds in the more favourable early conditions. As the riders roll down the start ramp in Brescia, fans around the world will be glued to their screens, eager to see who will emerge victorious in this first test of the 2024 Giro d’Italia Women. The likes of Lotte Kopecky, Juliette Labous, Mavi Garcia, Elisa Longo Borghini, Grace Brown, Neve Bradbury and others are all starting early on.

2024 Giro d’Italia Women Stage 1 Time Trial Map

Giro-dItalia-Women-2024-Stage-1-preview-1

2024 Giro d’Italia Women Stage 1 Time Trial Starting Order

RiderStart TimeTeam
Carmela Cipriani (ITA)11:35:00BPK
Nikola Noskova (CZE)11:36:00COF
Usoa Ostolaza Zabala (ESP)11:37:00LKF
Silvia Persico (ITA)11:38:00UAD
Rebecca Koerner (DEN)11:39:00UXM
Romy Kasper (GER)11:40:00HPH
Sara Pepoli (ITA)11:41:00SBT
Juliette Labous (FRA)11:42:00DFP
Agnieszka Skalniak-Sojka (POL)11:43:00CSR
Gaia Masetti (ITA)11:44:00AGS
Mavi Garcia (ESP)11:45:00LAJ
Lotte Kopecky (BEL)11:46:00WSDW
Claire Steels (GBR)11:47:00MOV
Maud Oudeman (NED)11:48:00TVL
Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA)11:49:00LTK
Greta Marturano (ITA)11:50:00FED
Nafosat Kozieva (UZB)11:51:00TCW
Grace Brown (AUS)11:52:00FST
Elisa De Vallier (ITA)11:53:00TOP
Cedrine Kerbaol (FRA)11:54:00WNT
Elena Hartmann (SUI)11:55:00CGS
Tota Magalhaes (BRA)11:56:00BPK
Julie Bego (FRA)11:57:00COF
Ane Santesteban (ESP)11:58:00LKF
Dominika Wlodarczyk (POL)11:59:00UAD
Joscelin Lowden (GBR)12:00:00UXM
Barbara Malcotti (ITA)12:01:00HPH
Emanuela Zanetti (ITA)12:02:00SBT
Nienke Vinke (NED)12:03:00DFP
Neve Bradbury (AUS)12:04:00CSR
Kim Le Court (MRI)12:05:00AGS
Ella Wyllie (NZL)12:06:00LAJ
Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (CAN)12:07:00EFC
Niamh Mary Fisher (NZL)12:08:00SDW
Mareille Meijering (NED)12:09:00MOV
Lieke Nooijen (NED)12:10:00TVL
Lucinda Brand (NED)12:11:00LTK
Pauliena Rooijakkers (NED)12:12:00FED
Anna Kuskova (UZB)12:13:00TCW
Vittoria Guazzini (ITA)12:14:00FST
Virginia Bortoli (ITA)12:15:00TOP
Marta Jaskulska (POL)12:16:00WNT
Elena Pirrone (ITA)12:17:00CGS
Angela Oro (ITA)12:18:00BPK
Sarah Roy (AUS)12:19:00COF
Cristina Tonetti (ITA)12:20:00LKF
Elizabeth Holden (GBR)12:21:00UAD
Katrine Aalerud (NOR)12:22:00UXM
Giada Borghesi (ITA)12:23:00HPH
Asia Zontone (ITA)12:24:00SBT
Franziska Koch (GER)12:25:00DFP
Antonia Niedermaier (GER)12:26:00CSR
Lore De Schepper (BEL)12:27:00AGS
Ruby Roseman-Gannon (AUS)12:28:00LAJ
Kim Cadzow (NZL)12:29:00EFC
Kata Blanka Vas (HUN)12:30:00SDW
Liane Lippert (GER)12:31:00MOV
Femke De Vries (NED)12:32:00TVL
Gaia Realini (ITA)12:33:00LTK
Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (NED)12:34:00FED
Madina Kakhkhorova (UZB)12:35:00TCW
Loes Adegeest (NED)12:36:00FST
Alessia Missiaggia (ITA)12:37:00TOP
Alice Maria Arzuffi (ITA)12:38:00WNT
Antri Christoforou (CYP)12:39:00CGS
Elisa Valtulini (ITA)12:40:00BPK
Hannah Ludwig (GER)12:41:00COF
Aileen Schweikart (GER)12:42:00LKF
Alena Amialiusik (BY)12:43:00UAD
Anouska Koster (NED)12:44:00UXM
Katia Ragusa (ITA)12:45:00HPH
Valeria Curnis (ITA)12:46:00SBT
Francesca Barale (ITA)12:47:00DFP
Maike Van Der Duin (NED)12:48:00CSR
Marthe Goossens (BEL)12:49:00AGS
Ingvild Gaskjenn (NOR)12:50:00LAJ
Letizia Borghesi (ITA)12:51:00EFC
Elena Cecchini (ITA)12:52:00SDW
Arlenis Sierra (CUB)12:53:00MOV
Fem Van Empel (NED)12:54:00TVL
Elizabeth Deignan (GBR)12:55:00LTK
Sanne Cant (BEL)12:56:00FED
Margarita Misyurina (UZB)12:57:00TCW
Alessia Vigilia (ITA)12:58:00FST
Iris Monticolo (ITA)12:59:00TOP
Arianna Fidanza (ITA)13:00:00WNT
Giorgia Vettorello (ITA)13:01:00CGS
Andrea Casagranda (ITA)13:02:00BPK
Martina Alzini (ITA)13:03:00COF
Debora Silvestri (ITA)13:04:00LKF
Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (ITA)13:05:00UAD
Mie Bjorndal Ottestad (NOR)13:06:00UXM
Silvia Zanardi (ITA)13:07:00HPH
Beatrice Rossato (ITA)13:08:00SBT
Becky Storrie (GBR)13:09:00DFP
Elise Chabbey (SUI)13:10:00CSR
Maud Rijnbeek (NED)13:11:00AGS
Silke Smulders (NED)13:12:00LAJ
Nina Kessler (NED)13:13:00EFC
Femke Gerritse (NED)13:14:00SDW
Jelena Erić (SRB)13:15:00MOV
Rosita Reijnhout (NED)13:16:00TVL
Elisa Balsamo (ITA)13:17:00LTK
Evy Kuijpers (NED)13:18:00FED
Yanina Kuskova (UZB)13:19:00TCW
Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (DEN)13:20:00FST
Gaia Segato (ITA)13:21:00TOP
Kathrin Schweinberger (AUT)13:22:00WNT
Sofia Collinelli (ITA)13:23:00CGS
Monica Trinca Colonel (ITA)13:24:00BPK
Severine Eraud (FRA)13:25:00COF
Laura Tomasi (ITA)13:26:00LKF
Chiara Consonni (ITA)13:27:00UAD
Marte Berg Edseth (NOR)13:28:00UXM
Linda Zanetti (SUI)13:29:00HPH
Sofia Arici (ITA)13:30:00SBT
Eleonora Ciabocco (ITA)13:31:00DFP
Soraya Paladin (ITA)13:32:00CSR
Justine Ghekiere (BEL)13:33:00AGS
Urska Zigart (SLO)13:34:00LAJ
Clara Emond (CAN)13:35:00EFC
Chantal Van Den Broek-Blaak (NED)13:36:00SDW
Paula Patino(COL)13:37:00MOV
Carlijn Achtereekte (NED)13:38:00TVL
Brodie Chapman (AUS)13:39:00LTK
Aniek Van Alphen (NED)13:40:00FED
Mohinabonu Elmurodova (UZB)13:41:00TCW
Jade Wiel (FRA)13:42:00FST
Alice Palazzi (ITA)13:43:00TOP
Mylene De Zoete (NED)13:44:00WNT
Nathalie Eklund (SWE)13:45:00CGS
Nora Jencusová (SVK)13:46:00BPK
Morgane Coston (FRA)13:47:00COF
Nadia Quagliotto (ITA)13:48:00LKF
Erica Magnaldi (ITA)13:49:00UAD
Minke Solbjork Anderson (DEN)13:50:00UXM
Ruth Edwards (USA)13:51:00HPH
Sara Mazzorana (ITA)13:52:00SBT
Josie Nelson (GBR)13:53:00DFP
Alice Towers (GBR)13:54:00CSR
Julia Borgstrom (SWE)13:55:00AGS
Amber Pate (AUS)13:56:00LAJ
Clara Koppenburg (GER)13:57:00EFC
Barbara Guarischi (ITA)13:58:00SDW
Sara Martin (ESP)13:59:00MOV
Mijntje Geurts (NED)14:00:00TVL
Lauretta Hanson (AUS)14:01:00LTK
Millie Couzens (GBR)14:02:00FED
Olga Zabelinskaya (UZB)14:03:00TCW
Nina Buijsman (NED)14:04:00FST
Giorgia Bariani (ITA)14:05:00TOP
Laura Asencio (FRA)14:06:00WNT
Thi That Nguyen (VIE)14:07:00CGS

Main photo credit: Getty

Related Posts

Ko-fi ProCyclingUK button